Post Primary Schools Services Commission, Aguata Zone came into being after the creation of the new Anambra State in 1991. The Aguata Educational Zone was carved out of the old Awka Educational Zone. It comprises of three (3) Local Government areas namely: Aguata, Orumba-North, and Orumba-South.

The Aguata zonal office of the Commission is currently located at the Aguata Local Government Council Secretariat and has forty-nine (49) schools under its supervision.

The Zone is committed to making sure that the lofty standard of Education in the three local government areas under her is maintained, by making sure that infrastructural development and employee welfare as it concerns Education in the Zone in kept enviable.

Schools in the zone are listed below:

   
         
 
ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

       
   
 S/NSchool NameLGA
1 Aguata High School AguataAguata
2 All Saints Secondary School UmunzeOrumba South
3 Awgbu Grammar School AwgbuOrumba North
4 Basden Memorial Special Education Centre IsuloAguata
5 Christ The Redeemer College AmesiAguata
6 Community High School AwgbuOrumba North
7 Community High School NankaOrumba North
8 Community High School NawfijaOrumba South
9 Community High School OgbojiOrumba South
10 Community High School UmunzeOrumba South
11 Community Secondary School (BSS) EzinifiteAguata
12 Community Secondary School (BSS) IgboukwuAguata
13 Community Secondary School AguluezechukwuAguata
14 Community Secondary School AjaliOrumba North
15 Community Secondary School AkpoAguata
16 Community Secondary School AwaOrumba North
17 Community Secondary School AwgbuOrumba North
18 Community Secondary School Enugwuabor UfumaOrumba North
19 Community Secondary School IhiteOrumba South
20 Community Secondary School IsuofiaAguata
21 Community Secondary School NankaOrumba North
22 Community Secondary School NdikelionwuOrumba North
23 Community Secondary School NdiowuOrumba North
24 Community Secondary School NdiukwuenuAguata
25 Community Secondary School NkpologwuAguata
26 Community Secondary School OkoOrumba North
27 Community Secondary School OkpezeOrumba North
28 Community Secondary School OmoghoOrumba North
29 Community Secondary School OraeriAguata
30 Community Secondary School OwerrezukalaOrumba South
31 Community Secondary School UfumaOrumba North
32 Community Secondary School UgaAguata
33 Community Secondary School UmuchuAguata
34 Community Secondary School(GSS) AchinaAguata
35 Ezinifiti High School Ezinifite (GSS)Aguata
36 Girls High School UgaAguata
37 Girls Secondary School IgboukwuAguata
38 Girls Secondary School OgbunkaOrumba South
39 Government Technical College UmuchuAguata
40 Government Technical College UmunzeOrumba South
41 New Bethel Secondary School IsuloOrumba South
42 Pioneer Secondary School (GSS) UmuchuAguata
43 Premier Secondary School (BSS) OgbunkaOrumba South
44 Uga Boys Secondary School UgaAguata
45 Umuchu High School UmuchuAguata
46 Union Secondary School OwerrezukalaOrumba South
47 Union Secondary School UmuomakuOrumba South
48 Urban Girls Secondary School EkwulobiaAguata
49 Victory High School EziraOrumba South